4.3 GPM vs 2.64 GPM Tankless Water Heaters in 2026: Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This 43 gpm vs 264 gpm tankless water heater guide compares two propane units with very different roles. Both models use propane fuel and provide on-demand hot water without a storage tank. The main difference lies in their capacity and intended use. One unit delivers 4.3 GPM for indoor home use, while the other offers 2.64 GPM in a portable design for outdoor activities. You should choose based on whether you need permanent household supply or temporary outdoor access.
Key differences
| Aspect | Ranein 4.3 GPM Indoor Propane Tankless Water Heater | Camplux 2.64 GPM Portable Propane Water Heater |
|---|---|---|
| Flow Rate | 4.3 GPM | 2.64 GPM |
| Installation Location | Indoor | Outdoor |
| BTU | 100,000 BTU | 68,000 BTU/hr |
| Dimensions | 22.5 x 14.2 x 14.2 inches | 21.7 x 13 x 6.1 inches |
| Weight | not listed | 21 pounds |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Ranein 4.3 GPM Indoor Propane Tankless Water Heater if
- You need to supply hot water to multiple fixtures simultaneously inside a home.
- You require a higher flow rate of 4.3 GPM for bathtubs or showers.
- You want a unit with dedicated anti-freeze protection for indoor winter use.
Choose Camplux 2.64 GPM Portable Propane Water Heater if
- You need a lightweight, portable unit for camping or outdoor showers.
- You require a compact design that fits in tight spaces or vehicles.
- You want easy installation with low water pressure startup capability.
Verdict: Choose the Ranein 4.3 GPM model if you need a permanent indoor solution for whole-home hot water. Choose the Camplux 2.64 GPM model if you need a portable outdoor heater for camping or remote locations. Your decision depends on whether you prioritize high capacity or portability.
Flow Rate and Capacity Comparison
Flow Rate
The Ranein model delivers 4.3 gallons per minute, while the Camplux unit provides 2.64 gallons per minute. This difference in flow rate is significant for your daily water usage. The higher capacity of the Ranein heater supports three to four water points simultaneously, making it suitable for whole-house applications or homes with multiple bathrooms. In contrast, the lower flow rate of the Camplux unit is designed for single-point use, such as an outdoor shower, camping trip, or small RV setup. You will notice a substantial difference in the volume of hot water available at any given time between these two propane tankless water heaters.
BTU Output
Heating power differs between the two propane units. The Ranein indoor heater operates at 100,000 BTU, providing robust heating for higher flow rates and colder inlet water temperatures. The Camplux portable heater has a maximum power output of 68,000 BTU. This lower BTU rating aligns with its lower flow rate and intended use for temporary or outdoor scenarios. The higher BTU of the Ranein unit suggests it can handle greater demand in a residential setting, whereas the Camplux unit is optimized for efficiency and portability in off-grid or recreational environments. Both units use propane as their fuel source.
Installation Location
These two tankless water heaters are designed for different installation environments. The Ranein unit is built for indoor installation and comes with a vent pipe for proper exhaust management. It includes safety features like low water pressure startup protection and CO leakage prevention via a powerful fan exhaust. The Camplux heater is designed for outdoor use, making it suitable for camping, beach bathing boxes, or outdoor showers. Its portable design allows for easy transport and setup without permanent venting infrastructure. You must choose based on whether you need a fixed indoor solution or a mobile outdoor unit.
Temperature Control
Temperature management varies between the two models. The Ranein heater offers a wide adjustable range from 95°F to 155°F, with four intelligent preset modes for different seasons and uses like kitchen or bathtub. It features a high-temperature lock to prevent scalding. The Camplux unit includes over-temperature protection that shuts off gas supply if the water exceeds 167°F, ensuring safety during outdoor use. While specific adjustable ranges for the Camplux are not listed in the data, it focuses on flame failure and anti-freezing protection. The Ranein model provides more granular control for indoor comfort.
Dimensions and Portability
Size and weight are critical for your installation needs. The Ranein indoor unit measures 22.5 x 14.2 x 14.2 inches and is a permanent fixture. The Camplux portable heater is more compact, measuring 21.7 x 13 x 6.1 inches and weighing 21 pounds. Its slim profile and light weight make it easy to carry for camping, hunting cabins, or boat use. The Camplux unit is explicitly marketed for its portable design, allowing you to enjoy hot water in various outdoor scenarios. The Ranein unit is larger and heavier, reflecting its role as a stationary indoor appliance.
Which Tankless Water Heater Fits You
Homeowner with multiple bathrooms
The Ranein unit delivers 4.3 GPM at 100,000 BTU. This capacity supports simultaneous use at three to four water points. Its indoor installation and dedicated vent pipe make it suitable for permanent home setups. You get precise temperature control between 95°F and 155°F with intelligent preset modes for different seasons and fixtures.
Camping or RV traveler
The Camplux heater is designed for portability and outdoor use. Weighing just 21 pounds, it fits easily in an RV or camping gear. Its 2.64 GPM flow is sufficient for solo showers or small groups. The compact dimensions and lightweight design allow you to carry it anywhere for off-grid hot water needs.
Remote cabin owner
This unit operates with low water pressure, starting at 3.6 PSI. This feature is ideal for remote cabins with limited water supply systems. The portable design requires no complex installation. You can set it up quickly for outdoor showers or pet washing without needing professional plumbing or permanent venting infrastructure.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ranein 4.3 GPM Indoor Propane Tankless Water Heater | Indoor homes needing high simultaneous flow | Check price of Ranein 4.3 GPM Indoor Propane Tankless Water Heater on Amazon |
| 2 | Camplux 2.64 GPM Portable Propane Water Heater | camping and outdoor portable showers | Check price of Camplux 2.64 GPM Portable Propane Water Heater on Amazon |
The products compared
Ranein 4.3 GPM Indoor Propane Tankless Water Heater
Best for: Indoor homes needing high simultaneous flow
- Flow Rate
- 4.3 GPM (what this guide is about)
- Fuel Type
- Propane Gas
- BTU
- 100,000 BTU
- Installation Location
- Indoor
- Temperature Control
- 95°F-155°F
- Dimensions
- 22.5 x 14.2 x 14.2 inches
View on Amazon: Ranein 4.3 GPM Indoor Propane Tankless Water Heater Affiliate link
This Ranein unit delivers 4.3 GPM at 100,000 BTU for indoor propane heating. It supports three to four water points simultaneously. The system features an oxygen-free copper heat exchanger and precise temperature control from 95°F to 155°F. Four preset modes simplify operation. It includes anti-freeze protection down to 14°F. This model suits households needing high flow rates for multiple fixtures.
Pros
- 4.3 GPM flow rate supports multiple water points
- 100,000 BTU input for rapid heating
- Oxygen-free copper heat exchanger for durability
- LED display with temperature memory function
- Anti-freeze protection down to 14°F
Cons
- Indoor installation only, requiring venting
- Not rated for elevations above 2,000 feet
- No remote control or smart app connectivity
Good fit if
- You need hot water for three or four fixtures at once
- You have an indoor location with proper venting
- You want precise temperature control with preset modes
Skip if
- You live above 2,000 feet elevation
- You require outdoor installation without venting
- You need a unit for very low flow applications
Verdict: Ranein 4.3 GPM Propane Tankless Heater provides strong performance for homes requiring high simultaneous flow. It is ideal for indoor use where venting is available and elevation is under 2,000 feet.
Camplux 2.64 GPM Portable Propane Water Heater
Best for: camping and outdoor portable showers
- Flow Rate
- 2.64 GPM (what this guide is about)
- Fuel Type
- Propane
- BTU
- 68,000 BTU/hr
- Installation Location
- Outdoor
- Dimensions
- 21.7 x 13 x 6.1 inches
- Use
- Camping
View on Amazon: Camplux 2.64 GPM Portable Propane Water Heater Affiliate link
This portable propane unit delivers 2.64 GPM at 68,000 BTU. It weighs 21 pounds and measures 21.7 by 13 by 6.1 inches. The design fits outdoor use only. It handles low water pressure starting at 3.6 PSI. This makes it suitable for camping or remote locations. You get instant hot water without permanent installation. The compact build allows easy transport for various outdoor activities.
Pros
- 2.64 GPM flow rate for instant hot water
- 68,000 BTU/hr maximum power output
- Lightweight 21-pound portable design
- Operates at low water pressure (3.6 PSI)
Cons
- Outdoor installation only
- Lower flow rate than 4.3 GPM models
- Requires propane fuel source
Good fit if
- You need hot water for camping or outdoor showers
- You have limited space for a permanent unit
- You require a lightweight, portable solution
Skip if
- You need indoor installation
- You require a flow rate above 2.64 GPM
- You prefer natural gas over propane
Verdict: Camplux 2.64 GPM Propane Portable Heater is a practical choice for campers and outdoor enthusiasts who need portable hot water. It fits users who prioritize portability over high flow capacity.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Ranein 4.3 GPM Indoor Propane Tankless Water Heater | Camplux 2.64 GPM Portable Propane Water Heater |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | Propane Gas | Propane |
| Flow Rate | 4.3 GPM | 2.64 GPM |
| BTU | 100,000 BTU | 68,000 BTU/hr |
| Installation Location | Indoor | Outdoor |
| Temperature Control | 95°F-155°F | not stated |
| Dimensions | 22.5 x 14.2 x 14.2 inches | 21.7 x 13 x 6.1 inches |
| Use | Whole House | Camping |
| Weight | not stated | 21 pounds |
| Size | 4.3GPM Indoor | 21.7*13*6.1 |
| Color | LPG | Gray |
| Model | RANEIN-43GPM-100KBTU | BW264G |
Frequently asked questions
Can I use the 4.3 GPM unit indoors?
Yes, the Ranein 4.3 GPM model is designed for indoor installation. It requires a dedicated vent pipe for safe operation. You must ensure the installation elevation is under 2,000 feet. This unit is not suitable for outdoor use or high-altitude environments without specific adjustments.
Is the 2.64 GPM heater suitable for a whole house?
No, the Camplux 2.64 GPM unit is not designed for whole-house supply. It is a portable heater intended for camping and outdoor showers. Its lower flow rate supports only one water point at a time. It lacks the capacity for simultaneous household use.
What fuel do both tankless heaters use?
Both units operate on propane fuel. The Ranein model uses propane for indoor heating, while the Camplux portable unit also runs on propane. This fuel type allows both heaters to provide on-demand hot water without connecting to natural gas lines.
How big is the portable 2.64 GPM heater?
The Camplux unit measures 21.7 inches in height, 13 inches in width, and 13 inches in length. It weighs 21 pounds. These dimensions make it compact enough for transport. The size supports its role as a portable solution for outdoor activities.
Does the 4.3 GPM heater have a specific model number?
Yes, the Ranein indoor unit carries the model number RANEIN-43GPM-100KBTU. This identifier confirms its 4.3 GPM flow rate and 100,000 BTU input. You can use this number to verify specifications or find replacement parts for your indoor installation.
Can I install the 2.64 GPM unit inside my home?
No, the Camplux 2.64 GPM heater is rated for outdoor installation only. It is designed as a portable unit for camping. Using it indoors may pose safety risks due to ventilation requirements. Stick to its intended outdoor use for safe operation.
What is the flow rate difference between these two models?
The Ranein unit provides 4.3 gallons per minute, while the Camplux delivers 2.64 gallons per minute. This difference affects how many fixtures you can use at once. The higher flow supports simultaneous use, whereas the lower flow is limited to single-point applications.

